THE legs of super-veterans Derek Willis, Paul Meikle and Colin Dearman were made to work hard this week but the trio proved up to the task to record two excellent wins - in two different guises.
On Sunday, they represented Clacton in division two of the super-veterans' section of the Essex Inter-League and recorded an excellent 8-1 win over their Chelmsford counterparts.
Willis and Dearman won both their singles while Meikle had a 12-10 in the fifth victory over Chelmsford's Mo Hardy.
In addition, the team took three excellent doubles wins.
Then, the following night, the same threesome took to the table as Walton B in division one of the Clacton and District League and chalked up a 9-1 victory against Windsor Kestrels.
Willis and Dearman again stayed unbeaten, although Dearman had tight tussles before defeating Colin Beaumont 11-7 in the decider and Dave Martin 11-8 in the decider.
John Harvey played well for the Kestrels, taking the losers' point with a victory over Meikle.
Leaders Nomads Panthers marched on with an 8-2 success against Walton A.
James Denyer and Sam Hume both took trebles, with Denyer defeating Kevin James 11-4 in the fifth in a battle of the hard-bats while Hume edged out Gary Young 11-9 in the decider.
Windsor Eagles were 7-3 winners over Nomads Lions.
Phil Smith and Gary Cattermole remained undefeated, although Cattermole struggled to overcome the two Nomads reserve players, Ethan Lloyd 11-6 in the fifth and Jason Lloyd 12-10 in the fifth.
Three each for Alan Burgess and Oli Reynolds and two for Kevin Pryor saw Brotherhood C home 9-1 against Windsor Hawks.
Windsor's John Barton will feel unfortunate to have lost out 11-9 in the fifth to Reynolds and then 11-8 in the fifth to Burgess.
In division two, Brotherhood H's top threesome - Stewart Murray, Grant Sharpe and Graham Parkes - were 9-1 victors against Nomads Tigers.
It was also 9-1 for second-placed Brotherhood D against Brotherhood F.
Three of their wins were matches which went to a decider, Paul Alden and Russell Hillier against Barry Allen and an 11-7 in the fifth victory for Lee Harvey against Lee Allen.
Scott Campbell and Mark Ratcliff took hat-tricks as Brotherhood I defeated Brotherhood E 8-2. But the losers had the satisfaction of taking only their fourth doubles win this season, with Duncan Dunne and Cris Edwards beating Campbell and Mark Beckham in three-straight.
Nomads Jaguars defeated a weakened Windsor Buzzards 8-2.
Allen Denyer enjoyed close wins in five against both Alan Rutledge and Windsor reserve Debra Found.
In division three, leaders Walton D breezed past Nomads Leopards 10-0, the same score by which second-placed Nomads Wildcats defeated Windsor Swallows.
Brotherhood G were 9-1 winners against Nomads Ocelots.
Paul Metcalf and Rob Bright won three each and Dave Hunt two.
Dominic Joannou picked up the losers' consolation point.
* Entries for the Closed Championships need to be received by Saturday, April 1.
The qualification is seven league matches.
Results: Division one: Windsor Hawks 1 Brotherhood C 9; Walton A 2 Nomads Panthers 8; Lawford 0 Windsor Condors 10; Nomads Lions 3 Windsor Eagles 7; Walton B 9 Windsor Kestrels 1.
Division two: Brotherhood F 1 Brotherhood D 9; Windsor Buzzards 2 Nomads Jaguars 8; Brotherhood H 9 Nomads Tigers 1; Brotherhood E 2 Brotherhood I 8; Nomads Bobcats 9 Walton C 1; Windsor Harriers 10 Windsor Magpies 0.
Division three: Windsor Swallows 0 Nomads Wildcats 10; Nomads Ocelots 1 Brotherhood G 9; Nomads Leopards 0 Walton D 10.
Essex Inter-League: Super-veterans: Division two: Clacton (Willis, Meikle, Dearman) 8 Chelmsford 1
DIVISION ONE
P W D L Pts
Panthers 18 17 0 1 152
Condors 17 15 2 0 130
Eagles 19 12 2 5 120
Brotherhood C 18 12 1 5 107
Walton A 18 8 4 6 105
Brotherhood B 17 11 1 5 104
Lions 18 8 2 8 90
Walton B 18 8 0 10 89
Hawks 18 3 4 11 73
Kestrels 18 3 1 14 46
Owls 18 0 1 17 29
Lawford 17 1 0 16 25
DIVISION TWO
P W D L Pts
Brotherhood H 19 17 0 2 150
Brotherhood D 19 13 3 3 143
Bobcats 20 15 1 4 135
Brotherhood F 19 14 2 3 130
Brotherhood I (6) 20 14 1 5 122
Tigers 19 11 2 6 110
Harriers 19 11 0 8 110
Buzzards 20 8 1 11 99
Walton C 20 4 2 14 67
Jaguars 19 5 2 12 66
Brotherhood E 20 3 1 16 52
Pumas 19 1 1 17 36
Magpies 19 2 0 17 34
DIVISION THREE
P W D L Pts
Walton D 18 18 0 0 163
Wildcats 19 18 0 1 158
Penguins 18 13 1 4 106
Caracals (6) * 19 11 2 5 100
Swallows 20 9 2 9 100
Kites 19 6 7 6 91
Brotherhood G * 18 5 4 8 78
Ospreys 18 5 3 10 76
Lynx 16 4 5 7 69
Leopards 19 3 2 14 60
Ocelots (2) 19 3 1 15 49
Brotherhood J 17 0 1 16 30
Points deducted in brackets.
* Indicates record includes one void match.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here